Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neolamprologus pulcher (Kambwimba)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-ch
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Daffodil
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kambwimba, Tanzania
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Water Underwater Fin Organism Fish
Water Vertebrate Nature Organism Fin
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology
Water Organism Fish Underwater Fin
Water Fin Fluid Organism Fish
Water Organism Fin Fluid Fish
Water Natural environment Fin Organism Fluid
Water Eye Organism Fin Fish
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult in the wild
Large adult
Adult
Adult in the wild
Adult in the wild
Subadult
Pair in the wild
XL female
Large female
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This fish aggressively defends its fry, to the point of pushing cohabitants into the corners. It is best kept either in a species tank, or with established robust Lamprologines or a large school of Cyprichromis.

In the wild they congregate in large schools, usually several hundred individuals large.

They dine on small crustaceans, insect larvae and plankton in the wild. They will readily eat flakes and pellets, but will thrive with the addition of mysis shrimp, krill or brine shrimp added to this diet.

Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top