Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Neolamprologus leleupi (Orange)
Pronunciation: n
-
-l
m-pr
-l
-g
s l
-l
p-
Common Name(s): Firecracker, Dutch Orange
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Cave Spawner
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
pH: 8.6
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Adult male


Adult male


Adult


Adult


Female with fry


Adult


Adult


Juvenile


Show adult (ACA 2004)


Subadult


Adult male


Adult
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
This variety of leleupi is a German line-bred stock, selected for intense orange to orange-red color and little to no black markings on the lips. It was first imported to the United States by way of Holland and hence received the nickname "Dutch Orange".

N. leleupi is a very popular fish in the aquarium due to its bright yellow colouration. It mixes very well with similar sized Lamprologines in the aquarium.

In the wild it dine's primarily on insect larvae and crustaceans. In the aquarium their diet should be supplemented with mysis shrimp, krill, mosquito larvae, artemia (brine) shrimp, daphnia or colour brightening food to enhance their pigment.

This species shows strong conspecific aggression between the males, normally only one male per tank is recommended for adults. Spawning can take place in rocks, inverted flower pots, or even large shells in the aquarium.

They should not be kept with most shell dwellers, as they have a habit of sticking their faces in the shells to suck out the brood. They've been known to (fatally) pull female shell dwellers out of the shells to achieve this.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top