Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neolamprologus buescheri (Kamakonde)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s b
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-sh
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Zaire Gold
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Kamakonde, Congo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Organism Underwater Iris Fish

Courting male

Water Organism Fish Fin Terrestrial animal

Subadult

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Young adult

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Subadult

Fin Organism Fish Tail Ray-finned fish

Adult
Photo Credit: Oleg Andreyev


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
The buescheri is a reclusive fish, that prefers dark hiding places. Their spawns are typically very small between 5-15 eggs, but are very well guarded. This aggression can become a problem for other fish in the tank, if their territory is not well defined.

They dine on small crustaceans, insect larvae and plankton in the wild. They will readily eat flakes and pellets, but will thrive with the addition of mysis shrimp, krill or brine shrimp added to this diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top