Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neolamprologus brichardi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-pr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s br
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-sh
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
rd-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Princess of Burundi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Organism Fin Water Fish Ray-finned fish

Adult Male

Water Fin Fish Underwater Terrestrial plant

Adult Male

Fin Nature Underwater Organism Fish

Subadult

Organism Fish Fin Marine biology Tail

Subadult

Fin Fish Underwater Water Fawn

Adult female

Water Marine biology Fish Art Underwater

Shoal of Brichardi
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
This fish aggressively defends its fry, to the point of pushing cohabitants into the corners. It is best kept either in a species tank, or with established robust Lamprologines or a large school of Cyprichromis.

In the wild they congregate in large schools, usually several hundred individuals large.

They dine on small crustaceans, insect larvae and plankton in the wild. They will readily eat flakes and pellets, but will thrive with the addition of mysis shrimp, krill or brine shrimp added to this diet.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top