Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neochromis rufocaudalis (Saa Nane)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s r
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
-f
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-d
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Victorian Tropheus
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow, inshore areas wherever rocks are found
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Underwater Fish Water Marine biology
Water Organism Fin Fish Underwater
Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Underwater
Water Vertebrate Nature Fin Organism
Fin Organism Fish Water Marine biology
Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater
Organism Fish Fin Underwater Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Young Male
Young Female
Young Male
Young Female
Adult Male
Young Male
Adult male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Neochromis rufocaudalis males will sport a dark blue body coloration with bright red tail and anal fins. Several jet-black vertical bars are evenly spaced along the flanks. The dorsal fin is a metallic blue, outlined by a bright red stripe. Females and sub dominant males are similarly patterned. A broken series of blotches along the lateral line is over a background of an earth-brown coloration. Nicknamed the "Victorian Tropheus", this species is similar in many ways. It is an an epilithic scraper. Provide plenty of foods high in algae content, such as seaweed flakes and spirulina. An aquarium of 100+ gallons is recommended. N. rufocaudalis has a wide range in the lake.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top