Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Neetroplus nematopus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
p-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-p
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Neets'
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Nicaragua, Costa Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fin Fish Electric blue Tail Marine biology

Photo 1

Eye Underwater Marine biology Terrestrial animal Snout

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel




Comments:
Will undergo a very dramatic, complete reversal of coloration when in spawning condition. The eyes on this species even seem to become a much brighter gold. Unfortunately, this also means that a pair of one the most highly aggressive, fry protective cichlids On-The-Planet! May have just been unleashed on your community tank. Best stocked as the only cichlid residents in a minimum sized, four foot long tank, with robust - very fast - tankmates. An outrageously aggressive, spawning pair of this species is not recommend for keeping with other cichlid tankmates in even larger sized, home aquariums.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top