Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nandopsis tetracanthus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
t-r
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cuban Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Cuba
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Nature Carnivore Organism Whiskers

Photo 1

Fish Terrestrial animal Tail Fin Ray-finned fish

Photo 2

Terrestrial animal Big cats Mesh Felidae Water

Photo 3

Fish Terrestrial animal Lizard Marine biology Fin

Photo 4
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A Guapote' with a very high, large body. Two different color morphs of this very aggressive species. An 'ssp.I' which has bolder, more mottled black markings on the facial/head area, and the 'ssp.II', which has finer, more speckled markings on the facial/head area. Both are pretty much monochromatic - black/white in color. But the scales are each clearly defined throughout the body with black edging and the white section can become colored with light purplish, violet hues in very healthy, well maintained specimens. A large growing, very dramatic colored, beautiful fish!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top