Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nandopsis salvini
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s s
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-v
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Salvin's Cichlid, 'Mini-Guapote'
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Adaptation

Photo 1


Insect Invertebrate Arthropod Macro photography Marine biology

Photo 2

Jaw Organism Fish Marine biology Fin

Photo 3

Water Fin Fish supply Fish Underwater

Photo 4

Fish Terrestrial animal Underwater Electric blue Marine biology

Photo 5

Fin Fish Finger Electric blue Tail

Photo 6

Finger Fish Ray-finned fish Fin Bony-fish

Photo 7

Head Human body Organism Snout Dog breed

Photo 8

Fin Fish Tail Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 9
Photo Credit: Michael Ocejo


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This is a tough, fairly easy to keep species. Males grow to about 8 inches in length. A bit larger than the females which tend to max out at 6 inches. This species is prone to contracting a terrible condition known as 'Hole-In-The-Head Disease'. A quality, highly varied, nutritious diet, combined with an aggressive schedule of regularly conducted cleaning/water changes is absolutely recommended, to prevent this dreaded sickness from occuring. For community tanks, stock with individuals in minimum sized, four foot long aquariums to insure long term success. Spawning pairs are hyper-aggressive in defending fry! The pair will need to be kept in four foot long, minimum sized tanks - alone.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top