Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nandopsis haitiensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s h
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Odo' Cichlid, Black Nasty
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Haiti and Dominican Republic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 15"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Vertebrate Fin Underwater Organism

Photo 1

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Photo 2

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Photo 3

Water Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology

Photo 4
Photo Credit: Garret Koci


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Be Careful! This is one species that has a well earned 'common' name. A good candidate to keep as an individually kept 'Wet Pet', in a 75 gallon, minimum sized aquarium. The 'Black Nasty' is a ferocious, powerful cichlid that will NOT mix well with any other fish in a community tank setting, unless stocked individually in very large (6 foot plus in length) tanks, with other, non-spawning cichlids and fish of a very hardy 'robust' nature.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top