Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nandopsis grammodes
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Sieve Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Pacific slope/Western Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.1
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 5


Images:

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Fish supply

Photo 1
Photo Credit: Jeff Rapps


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Grammodes were a rare cichlid in the US for a long time but it seems they’re making a slow come back or arrival depending on who you talk to. They are difficult to breed but not impossible. Males can be rough on females. This is definitely a rewarding cichlid to keep, excellent color and personality. The very best way to spawn this fish is to start with 6 or more young and allow them to pair off.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top