Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,679 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Nandopsis beani
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-d
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
p-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s b
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Bean's Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: North Mexico on the Pacific side
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.4 - 80
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Organism Fish Adaptation Fin Underwater

Photo 1

Water Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Photo 2

Fin Fish Underwater Water Marine biology

Photo 3
Photo Credit: Jef Blake


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This is a tougher species to acclimate into aquariums. Very sensitive to water quality. An aggressive schedule of regularly scheduled water changes is recommended for keeping these cichlids in good condition. Raising out a six or more member school of juveniles may be the only way to safely establish a pair in this species. High, conspecific aggression will pose a risk to females and less dominant individuals, unless truly large (300 gallon plus sized) aquariums are considered. Females of this species will/can become colored almost totally black and white when in spawning condition. A bit of a shock to see at first - but quite beautiful!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top