Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Mylochromis sphaerodon
Pronunciation: m
-l
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Roundtooth hap
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Shallow water over sandy bottom
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5""
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Unsexed juvenile


Young Male


Male


Male
Photo Credit: Adam Klimczak


Articles:
N/A
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top