Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Mylochromis lateristriga
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-str
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Giant Flame Oxyrhynchus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Southern half of Lake Malawi.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open sand
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Purple Underwater

Adult Male
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Most aquarium specimens came from Maleri Island. It feeds in the wild by plunging its head into the sand and filtering anything edible from the scooped-up sand (usually insect larvae & crustaceans).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top