Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-j
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Bolivian Ram
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Bolivia & Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 72-79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6-7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Tail Marine biology

Adult male

Eye Water Fin Iris Underwater

Pair guarding eggs

Insect Eye Arthropod Larva Pest

Fry at one week

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fluid

Young adult male

Organism Fish Fin Marine biology Tail

Sub-adult (w/stress spots)

Fin Fish Plant Terrestrial plant Underwater

Adult male

Fin Underwater Botany Organism Fish

Sub-adult female

Water Eye Fin Organism Underwater

Sub-adult female

Head Fin Underwater Fish Terrestrial plant

Adult male

Pollinator Natural material Beehive Wood Insect

Wigglers

Terrestrial plant Fish Fin Tail Grass

Juvenile

Fin Water Organism Fish Underwater

Adult male
Photo Credit: Ed Burress




Comments:
Bolivians prefer a planted tank with low light levels, driftwood (territorial markers) and lots of plants. They can be kept in pairs but show interesting social behavior in groups of 5 or more. Each fish should have at least a 10" square territory. Many consider "Bolivian Rams" an excellent choice for a South American community tank. Undemanding in regards to water chemistry, small enough to be kept in smaller aquariums, brave enough to be kept with larger fish. Their outgoing nature and eagerness to greet their owners make them very popular with aquarists.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top