Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Metriaclima zebra
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
z
-br
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus zebra
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Audrae Wellbaum


Images:

Adult male
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This species is found in a great number of locations and likewise has tremendous diversity in its appearance. It is not possible to describe the species exactly. Even within populations, different color patterns will occur. Next to the normal blue/black vertical bar form, there are orange blotch forms and orange forms. Even an entirely sky blue form and a white form have been described. In general, the males are more brightly colored than the females.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top