Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima zebra (OB)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
z
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-br
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): OB Clown
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: All over Lake Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Water

OB female

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

OB female

Plant Water Organism Fin Grass

OB female

Organism Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

OB female
Photo Credit: Jimi Yost




Comments:
Many of the populations of M. zebra have OB forms occuring along with a normal color pattern. The OB males can vary dramatically, but most usually have some remnants of their vertical bars, even if faint or broken-up. Their body exhibits an overall BLUE sheen and the dark blotches are distributed over the entire body, including the fins. Juveniles have the normal female coloration until sexually mature. OB males and females do not aquire the black botches until at least 3 months old.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top