Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "zebra long pelvic"
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus sp. "Zebra Long Pelvic"
Geo. Origin: Ngara, Mdoka, and Chesese.
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: John Skorupski


Images:

Adult male
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
This is an elongate mbuna. Males belonging to the Ngara population have bright orange dorsal fins, whereas males from the other two locations have light blue dorsal fins.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top