Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Chilumba" (Mphanga)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Chilumba Zebra, BB Zebra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mphanga, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The BB Zebra, or Chilumba Zebra is found along the northeast coast of Malawi, from Ngara to Chirwa Island. Specimens closely resembling M. sp. ''Zebra Chilumba'' and occuring either South or East of this stretch are classified as M. fainzilberi.

Males claim a cave among the rocks, which is fiercely guarded against intruders. Spawning takes place within this cave, in seclusion. Brooding females take cover among holes in the rocks. The population found at Luwino Reef is the one most commonly exported for the aquarium hobby and is quite popular due to is distinctive, bright yellow chin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top