Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Chilumba" (Luwino Reef)
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Chilumba Zebra, BB Zebra
Geo. Origin: Luwino Reef, Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 7"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Large adult male


Adult male


Adult female


Large adult male


Excited subadult male


Adult male


Excited subadult male


Courting pair


Adult male


Courting pair


Subadult female


Adult female
Photo Credit: Diane Costa


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The BB Zebra, or Chilumba Zebra is found along the northeast coast of Malawi, from Ngara to Chirwa Island. Specimens closely resembling M. sp. ''Zebra Chilumba'' and occuring either South or East of this stretch are classified as M. fainzilberi.

Males claim a cave among the rocks, which is fiercely guarded against intruders. Spawning takes place within this cave, in seclusion. Brooding females take cover among holes in the rocks. The population found at Luwino Reef is the one most commonly exported for the aquarium hobby and is quite popular due to is distinctive, bright yellow chin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top