Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Zebra Blue"
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
z
-br
Common Name(s): Blueberry
Geo. Origin: Maleri Island, Nankoma Island, and Chidunga Rocks, Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-free rocky habitat & intermediate habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6.75"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


OB male


Juvenile female


OB male


OB male


OB male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
M. sp. "Zebra Blue" has 2 color forms. The normal male color is a solid pale blue, lacking any vertical bars. Females are a dark beige color with very faint vertical bars. The OB males can vary dramatically. Some remnants of vertical bars may be visible, but these are blue-blotched. What distinguishes this OB male from those of other zebra types is the absolute lack of black pigment. Their body exhibits an overall peach sheen (not blue as in other zebra type OB males) and the dark blue and purple blotches are distributed over the entire body, including the fins. OB males occur with a frequency of 1:100 in captivity and are quite rare. OB males can only be produced from OB parents. OB females are orange and beige blothced. Again, there is a lack of black pigment. Juveniles have the normal female coloration until sexually mature. OB males and females do not aquire the botches until at least 3 months old.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top