Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Msobo"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Msobo Magunga, "Deep" Magunga
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Magunga, Lundu, Ndumbi, Pombo Rocks, Tanzania
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Electric blue

Adult Male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Show male!

Water Fin Fish supply Underwater Fish

Female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Adult Female

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Fin Underwater Water Fish Marine biology

WC Male

Water Fin Underwater Fish supply Fish

Young female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Electric blue

Adult male

Water Fin Fish Fish supply Underwater

Subadult female

Nature Botany Natural environment Organism Fin

Adult male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Juvenile male

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Underwater

Adult male
Photo Credit: TheFishDaddy




Comments:
M. "Msobo" is another zebra cichlid. Males have a blue/black base color with light blue bars and spots against the dorsal fin. Females are orange/yellow. This species is found in the higher areas of the lake . It feeds on algae and plankton. When hungry it will also eat the plants in your tank. Males dig holes against the rocks and will protect them at all cost.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top