Cichlid Fish Forum banner

Metriaclima sp. "lime nkhomo"

1220 Views 0 Replies 1 Participant Last post by  CichlidAdmin
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "lime nkhomo"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus sp. "Lime Nkhomo"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Island
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Female

Fin Underwater Fish Water Marine biology

Holding female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fluid

Male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Stressed male

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Young Male

Fin Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology

Young Male
Photo Credit: Greg Ward


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A relatively small, elongate mbuna, Metriaclima sp. "lime nkhomo" is reported to be closely related to Metriaclima sp. "daktari". Females are silver-beige with yellow in the dorsal fin.
See less See more
26
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top