Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "daktari"
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Blue Daktari, Doctor's Cichlid
Geo. Origin: East, between Undu Reef and Liutche
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard


Images:


Male at Undu Reef
Photo Credit: Brett Harrington




Comments:
Reclassified from Pseudotropheus to Metriaclima, this is a relatively small, elongate mbuna. Males usually are yellow with black edges on their tail. In some populations yellow/blue or even solid light blue males are found. Females are beige or yellowish also with the black edges on the tail. Apparently "daktari" is the Swahili word for doctor.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top