Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "chinyankwazi"
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Melanochromis sp. "Brown"
Geo. Origin: Chinyankwazi and Chinyamwezi Islands
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Female from Chinyamwezi
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Formerly females were thought to be a separate species: Melanochromis sp. "Brown". Females have a red-brown color without obvious bars. Males have blue bars and a black submarginal band in the dorsal. Females feed on plankton in midwater and males feed on aufwuchs.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top