Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "black dorsal mbenji"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cynotilapia sp. "Black Dorsal"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Islands, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:
Smile Rectangle Art Font Electric blue




Comments:
Metriaclima sp. "Black Dorsal" (Mbenji) is mostly found around the areas with large rocks near the strange rock pillars at the east side of Mbenji Island. The females are blue-brown with bars and no yellow in the fins. The males have a black dorsal fin with a small white edge.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top