Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "aggressive bars"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus sp. "Aggressive Bars"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Tanzania, Mozambique and Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Male at Linganjala
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The Met. "aggressive" group is named so, due to their aggressive defense of territories, by both the males and females. They cultivate aufwuchs "gardens" within their territories, as their food source. Due to the shape of their teeth, they are unable to pull the algae off the rocks, as M. zebra does. They end up digesting the diatomous algae, in addition to any organisms living on the algae strands. Males will always have a cave within their territory, that they utilize for protection, as well as spawning. Females are brown with little or no barring.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top