Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima pulpican
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus sp. 'kingsizei'
Geo. Origin: Likoma Island in Lake Malawi
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male


Male


Female


Male


Hiding out


Male


Male


Adult male


Juvenile male


Adult male


Adult male
Photo Credit: Chad Lopez




Comments:
Pulpican is a dwarf Mbuna with only one "bad" habit: digging. It will rearrange the tank to its own needs and pleasing, no matter what you do. Males are light blue with five vertical, dark blue bars, but when he is angry the lower part of his body might turn black. The females are silver-grey like juveniles.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top