Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima nkhunguense
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Formerly Blue Reef
Geo. Origin: Minos Reef and Nkhungu Reef
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Wild male at Minos Reef
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Unlike other zebra species, females of Metriaclima nkhunguense are as blue as the males. Apparently this causes them to be left alone by males from other species that see a male coloration. In this way the species is kept from crossbreeding with others.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top