Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima lombardoi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
m-b
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
r-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Kenyi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Island and Nkhomo Reef
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Blue Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Window Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Adult female

Fin Organism Water Fish Underwater

Young male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Young female

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Male

Fin Water Fish Underwater Marine biology

Male

Fin Underwater Fish Electric blue Tail

Female

Water Fin Fish supply Fish Underwater

Adult male

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Male transforming

Fin Marine biology Fish Ray-finned fish Tail

Female

Natural environment Water Fin Organism Fish

Female
Photo Credit: Brent Milam




Comments:
This fish is very hardy but is not generally recommended for beginners because of its very aggressive disposition; notwithstanding, this fish is usually found in every fish shop. Unfortunately, many naive beginners unsuspectingly purchase this fish due to its very attractive juvenile form.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top