Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima lanisticola
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
v-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
ng-st
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Metriaclima livingstonii
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sand, in and around Empty Shells
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Photo 1

Fin Fish Underwater Seafood Tail

Adult

Eye Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult

Head Eye Fin Iris Fish

Adult
Photo Credit: Jonathan Penyack




Comments:
The Malawi shell dweller, Metriaclima sp. lanisticola north lives in empty shells from the Lanisticola snail. Apart from a typical mbuna shape, lanisticola north has a smaller mouth and the head has a smooth slope. The body coloration is variable. The upperparts may be rusty brown while scales of the flanks are light blue and edged with copper. The body is marked with several vertical bands that may be apparent or inconspicuous. Female fish may be yellowish. The fins match the body color, except for the yellow anal fin. The caudal fin has irregular yellow and blue stripes. Females hold eggs for only 16 days. There are three populations. On the west coast north of Monkey Bay, the fish are 2.4 inch shell dwellers. Populations south of Crocodile Rock are larger and forage over sand. In between they use the intermediate habitat. At Kanchedza Island, lanisticola north has been observed cleaning fungus or parasites from the fins of other cichlids.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top