Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima greshakei
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
gr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
sh-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
k-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Ice Blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: southeast arm of Lake Malawi
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Vertebrate Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Water Fish supply Fin Organism Underwater
Fin Fish supply Organism Fish Underwater
Water Organism Fin Fish Underwater
Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail
Eye Vertebrate Underwater Fish Fin
Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Water Fin Fluid Fish Ray-finned fish
Nature Water Underwater Fin Organism
Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Alaina Burt
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult male
Adult male
Subadult male
Adult male
Adult male
Adult male
Adult male
Adult female
XL male
Adult male
Adult male
Juvenile male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
This zebra has a light blue body with bright orange dorsal fin and tail. Females are more brownish. Males will defend their territory firece and bold. He will be more aggressive toward other greshakei males than towards other species, but other species won't try to take his females.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top