Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Metriaclima glaucos
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Formerly Aurora Blue, Pseudotropheus sp. "Flameback"
Geo. Origin: Near Cobwe, Kanjindo Rocks in Mozambique
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78-82°F
pH: 7.8-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Images:

F0 Male
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
Males are overall powder blue but upper body and snout are orange-yellow, hence the flameback designation. Females are very similar to M.aurora females in appearance, grey/brown with vertical barring.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top