Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima flavifemina (Thumbi West)
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
Common Name(s): Black Dorsal Heteropictus
Geo. Origin: Thumbi west
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Wild male at Thumbi West
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Males can have variation in the black band in the dorsal fin. Some will have complete black dorsal fins, other might only have a hint of black at the edge of the fin. Females are beige-yellow. This fish is commonly mistaken for Pseudotropheus heteropictus.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top