Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima estherae (Red)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Zebra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Organism Fish

Red male

Eye Water Natural environment Fin Underwater

Young female

Water Fin Underwater Fish supply Fish

Young female

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

2 year old male

Water Fin Underwater Window Fish

6 year old female

Eye Fin Underwater Fish Iris

Female holding

Underwater Fin Water Fish Marine biology

Male Red Zebra

Vertebrate Underwater Fin Fish Fish supply

Large male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Fish supply

Subadult female

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Female

Eye Fin Fish Underwater Ray-finned fish

Yawning

Fin Fish Electric blue Tail Ray-finned fish

Female holding
Photo Credit: Ryan Valicek




Comments:
One of the most popular Mbuna since its discovery in Lake Malawi. M. estherae is a very lively fish with great colors. Males typically are bright powder blue, females a rich orange. Although they have not been confirmed in the wild, orange males are common in the aquarium. Orange males do not share the rich orange color of the females and instead are light orange with a faint blue cast. Females can be not only orange (or commonly nicknamed "red") but also be OB (Orange Blotched).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top