Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima estherae (OB)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Zebra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Minos Reef, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

OB female

Water Organism Fin Underwater Koi

OB females

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Adaptation

OB female

Water Fin Organism Underwater Window

OB female
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
One of the most popular Mbuna since its discovery in Lake Malawi. M. estherae is a very lively fish with great colors. Males typically are bright powder blue, females a rich orange. Although they have not been confirmed in the wild, orange males are common in the aquarium. Orange males do not share the rich orange color of the females and instead are light orange with a faint blue cast. Females can be not only orange (or commonly nicknamed "red") but also be OB (Orange Blotched).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top