Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Metriaclima callainos
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
-tr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kl
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
k
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Cobalt Zebra
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Northern past of Lake Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Underwater Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Young adult male

Eye Water Organism Underwater Fin

Subadult female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Adult male

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Maturing male

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Young adult male

Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Spitting sand

Fin Fish Underwater Tail Electric blue

Large adult male

Fin Fish Underwater Fluid Marine biology

Adult male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Juvenile male

Organism Fin Water Underwater Fish

Dark male

Azure Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male
Photo Credit: Max Zupicic




Comments:
A mildly aggressive species. It thrives best in a rocky environment with a sandy bottom. Males are almost fluorescent blue with some eggspots on the anal fin. Females are greyish blue.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top