Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima callainos (Ice White)
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
k
l-
-n
s
Common Name(s): Ice White Cobalt Zebra
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1


Images:


"Ice White" closeup
Photo Credit: Juliet McKee




Comments:
A mildly aggressive species. It thrives best in a rocky environment with a sandy bottom. Males are almost fluorescent blue with some eggspots on the anal fin. Females are greyish blue.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top