Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Metriaclima barlowi
Pronunciation: m
-tr
-
-kl
-m
b
r-l
-
Common Name(s): Golden fuscoides
Geo. Origin: South part of lake Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5.5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Photo 1
Photo Credit: Jonathan Almero




Comments:
Metriaclima barlowi is a aggressive mbuna, which guards its territory fiercely. Its territory consists of a tunnel, dug out between the bases of rocks. The males are yellow with blue fins, females are brown.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top