Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Mesonauta festivus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
z-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-v
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Flag Cichlid, Festivum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Southern Peru, Bolivia & Paraguay
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Slow moving riverine or oxbow lakes
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Aquarium

Photo 1

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail

Photo 2

Scaled reptile Reptile Fish Marine biology Snout

Photo 3

Organism Fish Grass Terrestrial plant Adaptation

Photo 4
Photo Credit: Ismo Korjula




Comments:
A slow moving and peaceful species. Tankmates must not be aggressive or boisterous for this fish to thrive. Coloration may vary depending on collecting location. Many people who believe they own this fish actually own of the other Mesonauta species, as export of this species is rare.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top