Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Mesonauta cf. guyanae "Rio Cobra"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
z-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
g
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Flag Cichlid, Festivum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guyana
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Slow moving riverine or oxbow lakes
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Mesonauta cf. guyanae "Rio Cobra"
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A slow moving and peaceful species. Tankmates must not be aggressive or boisterous for this fish to thrive. Coloration may vary depending on collecting location. This fish was exported during the 50's and 60's as "Festivum".
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top