Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Melanochromis vermivorus
Pronunciation: m
-l
n-
-kr
-m
s v
r-m
v-
r-
s
Common Name(s): Purple Mbuna
Geo. Origin: Jalo Reef to Monkey Bay
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard



Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Images:

Male from Jalo
Female from Domwe
Male at Chinyankwazi
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
The body is dark blue. Along the back are white to turquoise splotches. Usually starting near the upper lip, while others run along the top of the back. From the eye back through the caudal fin is a similar bar. The other fins are dark blue. Females are similar in coloration, but are smaller and don't have the egg-spots that males have. Depending on location and conditions, M. vermivorus eats loose algae, filamentous algae, benthic invertebrates, zooplankton, and phytoplankton. Because of his highly aggressive behavior, especially with male fish, it is recommended to provide at least one retreat for each fish. Keep one male with several females.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top