Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Melanochromis parallelus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s p
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): "Black and White Auratus"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mpanga Rocks to Nkhata Bay, and Likoma and Chisumulu Island
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fish Marine biology Fin Tail Electric blue

Adult male

Water Fluid Fin Marine biology Fish

Juveniles
Photo Credit: Adriaen Vanderwal




Comments:
M. parallelus coloring juvenile and female fish have yellow to white belly, with a broad black stripe that extends through the eye and back to the caudal fin. Above this marking is a yellow to white stripe, which runs below another black stripe. On the crest of the back is another yellow to white marking. The dorsal fin is black in color, as are the anal and pelvic fins. The male has a black body with three to four blue stripes. The first of these stripes runs from the eye, back to the caudal fin. The second, third, and fourth runs, alternating with black stripes, above the first one. All the fins are black. A single male and several females make the most desirable group.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top