Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Melanochromis mossambiquensis
Pronunciation: m
-l
n-
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Formerly Auratus Elongate
Geo. Origin: Chilucha Reef
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 4


Images:




Comments:
The M. mossambiquensis is very similar to the M. Auratus. The only difference is the longer mouth of the mossambiquensis. The males are mainly very brown to black with two blue horizontal bars. The dorsal fin is also blue and has a yellow edge. Females are mainly yellow with two black horizontal bars on the body and one in the dorsal fin.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top