Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Melanochromis kaskazini
Pronunciation: m
-l
n-
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Formerly Northern Blue
Geo. Origin: Nkanda to Lundu
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 6"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


...
[TD]

Articles:

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
Male kaskazini are blue, sometimes with darker horizontal bars. Females are silvery with black horizontal bars and a yellow/orange caudal fin. The kaskazini is a non-territorial mbuna that will travel all over its distribution area.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top