Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Melanochromis chipokae
Pronunciation: m
-l
n-
-kr
-m
s ch
-p
k-
Common Name(s): Malawi Pike Cichlid
Geo. Origin: Chipoka Rocks
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3


Images:


Large male


Subadult male


Adult male


Large male


Adult male
Photo Credit: Jeff Bullman




Comments:
This highly aggressive cichlid has a dark blue body with light blue bars The females have much more distinctive, yellow and black coloration. The Melanochromis chipokae is considered omnivorous, but according to stomach content analysis it's primary diet is crustaceans, insect larvae and small fish. Currently endangered in the wild, likely due to selective collection.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top