Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Melanochromis baliodigma
Pronunciation: m
-l
n-
-kr
-m
s b
-l
-
-d
g-m
Common Name(s): Melanochromis "Blotch"
Geo. Origin: Tumbi Point to Makanjila Point
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Wild male at Chiloelo


Show male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Melanochromis baliodigma, formerly known as Melanochromis "blotch", has two horizontal stripes and seven to nine brown vertical bars. M. baliodigma appears to be an opportunistic feeder, eating smaller fish and catfish eggs.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top