Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Mbipia mbipi
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
m-b
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
p-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Copper Black
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6""
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Smile Rectangle Art Font Electric blue
...
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Mbipia mbipi (Seehausen, Lippitsch & Bouton, 1998) is an epilithic algae scraper very close in many aspects to Neochromis greenwoodi. The main difference being the wine red anal fin in the Mbipia mbipi that is lacking in N. greenwoodi. (M. mbipi only carries a red rim.) The body proportions also differ slightly with M. mbipi having a bulkier body shape as compared to N. greenwoodi. It can be found in many diverse habitats from 0 to 6 meters deep from the littoral zone to offshore islands. It prefers gently sloping areas with medium to small boulders where its maximum abundance is found at 2 m deep. This is an aggressive fish that needs to be kept in aquarium not less than 75 to 90 gallons. You can't house two males in the same tank for a long time since this will end in the death of the weaker male.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top