Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Mbipia lutea (Makobe Island)
Pronunciation:
m-b
p-
-
Common Name(s): Carp
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5 1/2"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Neutral
Difficulty: 4


Images:


Young Adult Male


Young Adult Male


Young Female with Fry
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Mbipia lutea was known as Xystichromis sp. "carp". Seehausen & Bouton described the genus Mbipia with 2 species, Mbibia lutea and Mbibia mbipi in 1998. Mbipia lutea has yellow flanks and an orange colored dorsum. It inhabits the holes inside the sheltered rock reefs from 1 to 2 meters deep, eating insects larvae and predominantly blue green algae. It has a wide distribution throughout Lake Victoria but is thought to be more confined to rocky substrates. This species also exhibits a few differences at the various locations so crossing two populations of this species is not recommended. The strain we have in the hobby originates from Makobe Island in the Speke Gulf. It reaches a size of 14 cm when adult with a strong temperament so one should avoid keeping it in a tank less than 90 gallons for a colony. A 55 gallon tank is too small in my experience with this fish as it easily dominates the other fish in my tank.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top