Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Mbipia cf. lutea
Pronunciation:
m-b
p-
-
l
-t
-
Common Name(s): cross bar
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Habitat: Rocky biotope
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 3



Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Images:

Adult Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult male
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Mbipia cf. lutea is an epiphytic scraper, living in the rocky biotope. It is often confused with Haplochromis sp. "Thick Skin". They differ in diet, habitat preference, the amount and intensity of yellow color on the body, and the shape of the head. Mbipia cf. lutea has a more rounded head with a blue-gray color on the dorsum and head, whereas H.sp. "Thick Skin" has a blue head with a bright yellow color and red fins.
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top