Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Scientific Name: Lithochromis xanthopteryx
Pronunciation: l
th-
-kr
-m
s
Common Name(s): Black Pseudonigricans
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria, Mwanza and Speke gulf
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 74-78°F
pH: 7.2-8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2



Photo Credit: Dave Hansen


Images:

Adult male
Adult male
Adult male
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Lithochromis xanthopteryx was known as black and yellow pseudonigricans in the Mwanza gulf and Yellow chin pseudonigricans in the Speke gulf, corresponding to gulf locales variants of one species. Seehausen & Bouton described the species as Lithochromis xanthopteryx in 1998. The fish we have now in the hobby is originated from Makobe island corresponding to the ex "yellow chin pseudonigricans". This particular variant is more zooplanctivore oriented in its diet, mainly the species L.xanthopteryx is an insect eater that consumes some green blue algaes as well. It lives in very steep slopes with big rocks at Mwanza gulf, in the Speke gulf, it inhabits a large and diverse rocky habitats with a strong preference to steep slopes, from 2 m to 8 meters deep. There is a great polymorphism within this species, each island may have a particular color morph in nuptial male coloration, the females may also differ in their dress just as the males. That's why it's so important to know the locale origin of the fish you want. Crossing to populations of one species is not recomanded, this will lead to the extinction of the diversity these fishes exhibit. This is a stunning fish who becomes black bodied with orange fins, the orange turning to almost red with age. It's a mbipi species that should be housed with robusts tank mates inna 55 g tank minimum.

[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top